Hugo Reading

I’ve decided to work my way through reading all of the Best Novel Hugo Award winners over the coming year (or however long it actually takes), and will use this page to track my progress. While I’m starting with the most recent three winners, once I’m done with those, I’ll likely go back to the beginning and read forward chronologically. I actually expect this will take more than a single year, as I will definitely be pausing to read this year’s Philip K. Dick Award nominees when they’re announced as I do every year, for several of the entries on this list I may well pause to read prior books in whatever series they come from, and sometimes I might just want to read something else entirely. This is a marathon, not a sprint.

Once I’ve read an entry for this project, I’ll link the title to my brief review on Goodreads.

Key:
✓ = I read it at some point in the past, though I may not remember exactly when. I will probably be re-reading these as I go.
✅ = I’ve read it for this project.

First book finished Jan 2, 2019. Last book finished...sometime in the future!
Current progress: 18/75 (24%)
Overall, 35/75 (46.67%)

  1. ✓✅ 1939 (Retro) T. H. White: The Sword in the Stone (read as book one of The Once and Future King) — BONUS: I watched the Disney film, too!
  2. ✅ 1941 (Retro) A. E. van Vogt: Slan
  3. ✅ 1943 (Retro) Robert A. Heinlein (as Anson MacDonald): Beyond This Horizon
  4. ✅ 1944 (Retro) Fritz Leiber: Conjure Wife
  5. ✅ 1946 (Retro) Isaac Asimov: The Mule (read as part two of Foundation and Empire)
  6. ✅ 1951 (Retro) Robert A. Heinlein: Farmer in the Sky
  7. ✅ 1953 Alfred Bester: The Demolished Man
  8. ✓✅ 1954 (Retro) Ray Bradbury: Fahrenheit 451
  9. ✅ 1955 Mark Clifton & Frank Riley: They’d Rather Be Right (also known as The Forever Machine)
  10. ✅ 1956 Robert A. Heinlein: Double Star
  11. ✅ 1958 Fritz Leiber: The Big Time
  12. ✅ 1959 James Blish: A Case of Conscience
  13. ✓✅ 1960 Robert A. Heinlein: Starship Troopers
  14. ✓✅ 1961 Walter M. Miller, Jr.: A Canticle for Leibowitz
  15. ✓✅ 1962 Robert A. Heinlein: Stranger in a Strange Land
  16. 1963 Philip K. Dick: The Man in the High Castle
  17. 1964 Clifford D. Simak: Here Gather the Stars (also known as Way Station)
  18. 1965 Fritz Leiber: The Wanderer
  19. ✓ 1966 (1) Frank Herbert: Dune
  20. 1966 (2) Roger Zelazny: …And Call Me Conrad (also known as This Immortal)
  21. 1967 Robert A. Heinlein: The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress
  22. 1968 Roger Zelazny: Lord of Light
  23. 1969 John Brunner: Stand on Zanzibar
  24. 1970 Ursula K. Le Guin: The Left Hand of Darkness
  25. ✓ 1971 Larry Niven: Ringworld
  26. 1972 Philip José Farmer: To Your Scattered Bodies Go
  27. 1973 Isaac Asimov: The Gods Themselves
  28. ✓ 1974 Arthur C. Clarke: Rendezvous with Rama
  29. 1975 Ursula K. Le Guin: The Dispossessed
  30. 1976 Joe Haldeman: The Forever War
  31. 1977 Kate Wilhelm: Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang
  32. 1978 Frederik Pohl: Gateway
  33. 1979 Vonda N. McIntyre: Dreamsnake
  34. 1980 Arthur C. Clarke: The Fountains of Paradise
  35. 1981 Joan D. Vinge: The Snow Queen
  36. 1982 C. J. Cherryh: Downbelow Station
  37. 1983 Isaac Asimov: Foundation’s Edge
  38. ✓ 1984 David Brin: Startide Rising
  39. ✓ 1985 William Gibson: Neuromancer
  40. ✓ 1986 Orson Scott Card: Ender’s Game
  41. ✓ 1987 Orson Scott Card: Speaker for the Dead
  42. ✓ 1988 David Brin: The Uplift War
  43. 1989 C. J. Cherryh: Cyteen
  44. ✓ 1990 Dan Simmons: Hyperion
  45. 1991 Lois McMaster Bujold: The Vor Game
  46. 1992 Lois McMaster Bujold: Barrayar
  47. 1993 (1) Vernor Vinge: A Fire Upon the Deep
  48. ✓ 1993 (2) Connie Willis: Doomsday Book
  49. 1994 Kim Stanley Robinson: Green Mars
  50. 1995 Lois McMaster Bujold: Mirror Dance
  51. ✓ 1996 Neal Stephenson: The Diamond Age
  52. 1997 Kim Stanley Robinson: Blue Mars
  53. 1998 Joe Haldeman: Forever Peace
  54. 1999 Connie Willis: To Say Nothing of the Dog
  55. 2000 Vernor Vinge: A Deepness in the Sky
  56. ✓ 2001 J. K. Rowling: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  57. ✓ 2002 Neil Gaiman: American Gods
  58. 2003 Robert J. Sawyer: Hominids
  59. 2004 Lois McMaster Bujold: Paladin of Souls
  60. 2005 Susanna Clarke: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
  61. 2006 Robert Charles Wilson: Spin
  62. 2007 Vernor Vinge: Rainbows End
  63. 2008 Michael Chabon: The Yiddish Policemen’s Union
  64. ✓ 2009 Neil Gaiman: The Graveyard Book
  65. 2010 (1) Paolo Bacigalupi: The Windup Girl
  66. 2010 (2) China Miéville: The City & the City
  67. 2011 Connie Willis: Blackout/All Clear
  68. 2012 Jo Walton: Among Others
  69. ✓ 2013 John Scalzi: Redshirts
  70. ✓ 2014 Ann Leckie: Ancillary Justice
  71. 2015 Cixin Liu: The Three-Body Problem
  72. ✅ 2016 N. K. Jemisin: The Fifth Season
  73. ✅ 2017 N. K. Jemisin: The Obelisk Gate
  74. ✅ 2018 N. K. Jemisin: The Stone Sky
  75. 2019 Mary Robinette Kowal: The Calculating Stars

List of winners sourced from Wikipedia.