Hugo Reading

I’ve decided to work my way through reading all of the Best Novel Hugo Award winners over the coming year (or however long it actually takes), and will use this page to track my progress. While I’m starting with the most recent three winners, once I’m done with those, I’ll likely go back to the beginning and read forward chronologically. I actually expect this will take more than a single year, as I will definitely be pausing to read this year’s Philip K. Dick Award nominees when they’re announced as I do every year, for several of the entries on this list I may well pause to read prior books in whatever series they come from, and sometimes I might just want to read something else entirely. This is a marathon, not a sprint.

Once I’ve read an entry for this project, I’ll link the title to my brief review on Goodreads.

Key:
✓ = I read it at some point in the past, though I may not remember exactly when. I will probably be re-reading these as I go.
✅ = I’ve read it for this project.

First book finished Jan 2, 2019. Last book finished...sometime in the future!
Current progress: 14/73 (19.18%)
Overall, 33/73 (45.21%)

  1. ✓✅ 1939 (Retro) T. H. White: The Sword in the Stone (read as book one of The Once and Future King) — BONUS: I watched the Disney film, too!
  2. ✅ 1941 (Retro) A. E. van Vogt: Slan
  3. ✅ 1943 (Retro) Robert A. Heinlein (as Anson MacDonald): Beyond This Horizon
  4. ✅ 1946 (Retro) Isaac Asimov: The Mule (read as part two of Foundation and Empire)
  5. ✅ 1951 (Retro) Robert A. Heinlein: Farmer in the Sky
  6. ✅ 1953 Alfred Bester: The Demolished Man
  7. ✓✅ 1954 (Retro) Ray Bradbury: Fahrenheit 451
  8. ✅ 1955 Mark Clifton & Frank Riley: They’d Rather Be Right (also known as The Forever Machine)
  9. ✅ 1956 Robert A. Heinlein: Double Star
  10. ✅ 1958 Fritz Leiber: The Big Time
  11. ✅ 1959 James Blish: A Case of Conscience
  12. ✓ 1960 Robert A. Heinlein: Starship Troopers
  13. ✓ 1961 Walter M. Miller, Jr.: A Canticle for Leibowitz
  14. ✓ 1962 Robert A. Heinlein: Stranger in a Strange Land
  15. 1963 Philip K. Dick: The Man in the High Castle
  16. 1964 Clifford D. Simak: Here Gather the Stars (also known as Way Station)
  17. 1965 Fritz Leiber: The Wanderer
  18. ✓ 1966 (1) Frank Herbert: Dune
  19. 1966 (2) Roger Zelazny: …And Call Me Conrad (also known as This Immortal)
  20. 1967 Robert A. Heinlein: The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress
  21. 1968 Roger Zelazny: Lord of Light
  22. 1969 John Brunner: Stand on Zanzibar
  23. 1970 Ursula K. Le Guin: The Left Hand of Darkness
  24. ✓ 1971 Larry Niven: Ringworld
  25. 1972 Philip José Farmer: To Your Scattered Bodies Go
  26. 1973 Isaac Asimov: The Gods Themselves
  27. ✓ 1974 Arthur C. Clarke: Rendezvous with Rama
  28. 1975 Ursula K. Le Guin: The Dispossessed
  29. 1976 Joe Haldeman: The Forever War
  30. 1977 Kate Wilhelm: Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang
  31. 1978 Frederik Pohl: Gateway
  32. 1979 Vonda N. McIntyre: Dreamsnake
  33. 1980 Arthur C. Clarke: The Fountains of Paradise
  34. 1981 Joan D. Vinge: The Snow Queen
  35. 1982 C. J. Cherryh: Downbelow Station
  36. 1983 Isaac Asimov: Foundation’s Edge
  37. ✓ 1984 David Brin: Startide Rising
  38. ✓ 1985 William Gibson: Neuromancer
  39. ✓ 1986 Orson Scott Card: Ender’s Game
  40. ✓ 1987 Orson Scott Card: Speaker for the Dead
  41. ✓ 1988 David Brin: The Uplift War
  42. 1989 C. J. Cherryh: Cyteen
  43. ✓ 1990 Dan Simmons: Hyperion
  44. 1991 Lois McMaster Bujold: The Vor Game
  45. 1992 Lois McMaster Bujold: Barrayar
  46. 1993 (1) Vernor Vinge: A Fire Upon the Deep
  47. ✓ 1993 (2) Connie Willis: Doomsday Book
  48. 1994 Kim Stanley Robinson: Green Mars
  49. 1995 Lois McMaster Bujold: Mirror Dance
  50. ✓ 1996 Neal Stephenson: The Diamond Age
  51. 1997 Kim Stanley Robinson: Blue Mars
  52. 1998 Joe Haldeman: Forever Peace
  53. 1999 Connie Willis: To Say Nothing of the Dog
  54. 2000 Vernor Vinge: A Deepness in the Sky
  55. ✓ 2001 J. K. Rowling: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  56. ✓ 2002 Neil Gaiman: American Gods
  57. 2003 Robert J. Sawyer: Hominids
  58. 2004 Lois McMaster Bujold: Paladin of Souls
  59. 2005 Susanna Clarke: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
  60. 2006 Robert Charles Wilson: Spin
  61. 2007 Vernor Vinge: Rainbows End
  62. 2008 Michael Chabon: The Yiddish Policemen’s Union
  63. ✓ 2009 Neil Gaiman: The Graveyard Book
  64. 2010 (1) Paolo Bacigalupi: The Windup Girl
  65. 2010 (2) China Miéville: The City & the City
  66. 2011 Connie Willis: Blackout/All Clear
  67. 2012 Jo Walton: Among Others
  68. ✓ 2013 John Scalzi: Redshirts
  69. ✓ 2014 Ann Leckie: Ancillary Justice
  70. 2015 Cixin Liu: The Three-Body Problem
  71. ✅ 2016 N. K. Jemisin: The Fifth Season
  72. ✅ 2017 N. K. Jemisin: The Obelisk Gate
  73. ✅ 2018 N. K. Jemisin: The Stone Sky

List of winners sourced from Wikipedia.